News/Events/Client Privacy Notices

Client Privacy Notices

19/06/2018

By you or the business that employs you becoming a client of Active Group you either have provided or will provide Active Group personal information, which may constitute personal data within the meaning of data protection legislation in Guernsey, Malta and any other relevant jurisdiction (the “Data Protection Legislation”). This data is used for the purposes of administration, client identification, statistical analysis, and research. By becoming a client of Active Group, clients entered into a contract with the Active Group, their delegates and their duly authorised agents and any of their respective related, associated or affiliated companies. The data will be obtained, held, used, disclosed and processed for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • To manage and administer the client’s relationship with us on an ongoing basis.
  • For any other specific purposes where the investor has given specific consent.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations applicable to the client.
  • For disclosure or transfer whether in Guernsey or countries outside Guernsey including without limitation the United States of America and Canada which may not have the same data protection laws as Guernsey, to third parties including financial advisers, regulatory bodies, auditors, technology providers or to the Fund and its delegates and its or their duly appointed agents and any of their respective related, associated or affiliated companies for the purposes specified above.
  • For other legitimate business interests of Active Group.

Pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, data subjects have a right of access to their personal data kept by Active Group and the right to amend and rectify any inaccuracies in their personal data held by Group by making a request to Active Group in writing.

Data subjects should address such requests by email to Annette.Bichard@activeoffshore.com or by post to Active Group, 1st Floor Tudor House, Le Bordage, St Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 1DB.

Active Group is a Data Controller within the meaning of Data Protection Legislation and undertakes to hold any personal information provided by clients in confidence and in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

After the relationship has been terminated, Active Group will retain a record of the information to enable it to satisfy audit and statutory requirements.

The rights in respect of the protection of personal data are defined in the Data Protection Legislation. These rights include the right of data subjects to access all the personal data relating to that data subject held by us. Further information regarding these rights may be obtained from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Guernsey or the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta.

back

HAVE MERGED FROM JULY 2018

Active Group and Optimus Group, two leading corporate governance and regulatory compliance service providers have merged to provide an enhanced and more extensive service to clients. This brings together the two most experienced corporate governance, risk management and compliance service companies in Guernsey.

Details of the new name and web site will follow but in the meantime please access either website for information.